Melimoyu Lodge has two programs designed for two different types of guests.
 
All-Inclusive Program 
The Lodge offers an all-inclusive program for guests staying two or more nights, which in addition to expeditions with bilingual guides, offers an open bar and all meals at the hands of local chefs skilled in making the most out of the Patagonian ingredients.
 
IN/OUT transportation to and from the Chaiten Aerodrome, Balmaceda Airport and Esquel Airport in Argentina, are also included in the all-inclusive fare.
 
Half Board
The Lodge also offers a Half-Board program for those not interested in the All-Inclusive program, designed for self-drivers who want to stay the night at a high-class accommodation, and then continue along their journey through the Carretera Austral. The Half-Board program includes dinner, and guests can access any activities they are interested in at an additional cost. 
 
Without a doubt, this will offer you an unforgettable experience, where the landscape, the service, the nature and the people will make your stay a dream come true.
  • All Inclusive Program
  • Half-Board Program

Season 2020-2021 (USD)
Cost per person based on 2 passengers

NUMBER OF NIGHTSHIGH SEASON
SINGLEDOUBLE
2 NIGHTS1.8701.390
3 NIGHTS2.8052.085
4 NIGHTS3.7402.780
5 NIGHTS4.2203.210
6 NIGHTS5.0643.852
7 NIGHTS5.9084.494
8 NIGHTS6.7525.136

INCLUDES

  • Accommodations at Melimoyu Lodge
  • IN/OUT transfers from and to Chaiten Airdrome (SCTN) or Balmaceda Airport (BBA) in Chile or Esquel (EQS) in Argentina
  • All Meals prepared by the Lodge Chef
  • Open Bar (premium wines and premium liquors available at additional cost)
  • Patagonian Lamb Barbecue
  • Free use of common areas
  • All available Fishing Trips and Adventure Sports Excursions (Kayak, Bike, Trekking, Buggy and Horseback Riding)
  • Bilingual Guides (Spanish / English)
  • Natural Hot Springs and Hot-Tub
  • Recreational Fishing License
  • Fly Fishing Lessons
  • Fly Tying Workshop
  • Transfer to villages near the Lodge

EXCLUDES

  • Premium wines and premium LiquorLaundry Service
  • Helicopter Tours
  • Aerial Transport
  • Satellite Phone Calls
  • Fishing Equipment
  • Insurances
  • Tips
  • Other Services previously not mentioned

RESERVATION AND CANCELLATION CONDITIONS (USD)

Season 2020-2021 (USD)
Cost per person based on 2 passengers

NUMBER OF NIGHTSHIGH SEASON
SINGLEDOUBLE
1 NIGHT560420
2 NIGHTS1.120840
3 NIGHTS1.6801.260
4 NIGHTS2.2401.680
5 NIGHTS2.8002.100
6 NIGHTS3.3602.520
7 NIGHTS3.9202.940

INCLUDES

  • Accommodations at Melimoyu Lodge
  • Breakfast and Dinner prepared by the Lodge Chef
  • Free use of common areas

EXCLUDES

  • Lunch
  • Drinks
  • Excursions
  • Recreational Fishing License
  • Fly Fishing Lessons
  • Fly Tying Workshop
  • Natural Hot Springs
  • Laundry Service
  • Transportation
  • Satellite Phone Calls
  • Fishing Equipment
  • Insurances
  • Tips
  • Other Services previously not mentioned

RESERVATION AND CANCELLATION CONDITIONS (USD)

Standard Itinerary

All Inclusive Program

Fly from the Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport in Santiago to the El Tepual Airport in Puerto Montt, where a transfer will be waiting to take you to the Marcelo Marchant airdrome (La Paloma), where you will take a small plane to the Santa Bárbara airdrome just outside Chaiten.

At this airdrome, you will be met by Melimoyu Lodge staff who will drive you southbound along the Carretera Austral towards Hacienda Melimoyu. This scenic road trip will take approximately 3 hours, and you will be able to see extensive forests and pristine glaciers, as well as many lakes and rivers.

Upon arrival to the Melimoyu Lodge, you will receive a welcome cocktail and lunch and have some time to relax and recharge. Later this day you will get information on the dinner times and options,so that you can enjoy remarkable dishes made from locally-sourced ingredients, as well as our open bar. Depending on your arrival time to the Lodge, you may have some time in the afternoon to fish along the banks of the river near the Lodge.

Every night after dinner, the guests will sit down with the head guide to discuss the fishing excursions they would like to do the following day.

Visitors will wake up recharged after a night in our comfortable rooms, and will then enjoy a spectacular and abundant homemade breakfast.

You and your fishing guides will then take the road to an amazing river or lake, where your daily excursion will begin on one of our fully equipped fishing boats.

Lunch will be along the shore, where you will enjoy your meal surrounded by nature before continuing to fish. We will take the pick-up truck back to the Lodge for a well-deserved break before dinner.

After breakfast, our guides will drive you to another of our fishing destinations that is 30 minutes from the lodge where we will get on boats and begin to fish floating.

Fishing here will be from the boats, but guests may also get off to take better advantage of the banks, streams and tributaries.

Lunch will be served near the river bank where guests may also fly fish for a brown, rainbow trout and also a Chinnok Salmon depending of the season.

After lunch, the fishing will continue downstream until we arrive to the loading point, where we will take the truck back to the Lodge for dinner, relaxation and recharging for another day of fishing.

You will have an early breakfast to fuel your last fishing day in the program.

Our guides will take you on a ride to a small river with crystal clear water. Thanks to its shallow waters, there are many parts of this river where you can fish from the center towards the banks, making for a comfortable fishing experience.

After a morning of fishing, we will take the truck back to the lodge for a delectable roasted lamb lunch, prepared using traditional roasting techniques, and accompanied by salads, sopaipillas, Chilean wines and more.

Those who still have energy after lunch can fish in the river near the Lodge.

Then come back to the Lodge for dinner and relaxation.
The last day at Melimoyu Lodge, after breakfast, the Lodge staff will be waiting to take you to the Santa Barbara airdrome, where you will begin your return trip.
Pedro F
Pedro F
2020-02-05
Verified review
Inolvidable Experiencia Como todos los años, con mi grupo de amigos (fly fishing) elegimos un lugar para relajarnos y practicar nuestro pasatiempo favorito. En 2019 seleccionamos Melimoyu Lodge a orillas del Río Palena, cerca de la localidad de La Junta. Era primera vez que nos aventurábamos en ese sector, norte de la Carretera Austral. Nuestra experiencia fue “simplemente extraordinaria” no solamente por la buena pesca (río Palena, lago Rosellot, río Figueroa, lago Yelcho) sino también y sobretodo por la excelente atención y cuidada organización del Lodge. Extraordinario recibir atención 5 estrellas en un lugar tan apartado e inmerso en la naturaleza como Melimoyu Lodge y eso fue exactamente nuestra experiencia . Este año cuando debamos reunirnos nuevamente nuestro grupo de pesca consideraremos volver a Melimoyu Lodge para vivir nuevamente la experiencia. Felicitaciones a los que hicieron realidad ese maravilloso lugar y a Chile por disponer de tan buena infraestructura.
Karl and Robyn
Karl and Robyn
2019-04-18
Verified review
A great lodge: Fabulous surroundings and hosts We spent the last three days of our three week Patagonia vacation at Melimoyu lodge. It was one of our most memorable experiences of the trip. The lodge is remote, located in a lush rain-forest, but despite its remoteness the lodge was beautiful and comfortable. In addition to world-class fishing and guides the lodge offers other activities to occupy those not interested in fishing. The food was superb and most importantly the hosts and staff were exceptionally engaging. Outstanding.
Piszah
Piszah
2018-06-12
Verified review
This place inspires books, movies and stories! After a couple of months deciding when we were going to visit this place (that we've heard off from some american and european friends), we packed our bags and took a flight that got us to the incredible Hotel & Patagonia Alto Melimoyu in "La Junta" late at night. We departed the next day taking a one hour trip that took us from la Junta to the Lodge, and that it was like going somewhere you've never heard of before. Bulky and leafy roads through a bushy forest made us feel like we were in the middle of a Jurassic Park. Once we got there we were astonished by this lodge, its architecture and decoration, are only overcomed by the coziness of the rooms, attention and landscape that you can appreciate when you look outside the window. Then, we had a lamb bbq (cordero al palo) with other tourists in a separated area from the lodge, and right next to the river. Those were some of the details that make the difference. The next day we went fly fishing (best spots i've seen) in company of the instructor, but right before that, we went up the river where we encountered some hot springs that made us relax and get ready for action. We eve took a buggy ride and we visited Lago Verde, to see some other landscapes that are unique and fascinating. We had such an amazing time and we would come back every time we could. We recommend this place like no other we've visited before. A totally incredible and complete experience that exceeded our high expectations.

COVID-19 update

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic we are taking all of the necessary sanitization measures to prevent the risk of contagion for our guests and our staff, based on the cleaning and disinfection protocols we have implemented.

At Melimoyu Lodge, we have adopted more flexible booking and cancellation conditions to protect your reservation.

Free cancellation: If you are unable to make your reservation due to closed borders, we offer a 100% refund on the amount paid.

Flexible booking: In the event of other unforeseen circumstances related to COVID-19, such as contagion, quarantine, flight changes and/or cancellations, among others, your reservation will be available for one year from the date of cancellation at no extra charge.

To see our complete booking and cancellation policies, click here.

Actualización COVID-19

Debido a la pandemia de COVID-19 estamos tomando todas las medidas de sanitización necesarias para prevenir el riesgo de contagio de todos los clientes y nuestro personal con base a protocolos de limpieza y desinfección que hemos implementado.
 
En Melimoyu Lodge hemos decidido flexibilizar nuestras condiciones de reserva y cancelación para no perjudicar su reservación ante la pandemia de COVID-19:
 
Cancelación gratuita: Si la estadía no puede concretarse por encontrarse las fronteras de origen o destino cerradas, se realizará un reembolso del 100% del monto pagado.
 
Reserva flexible: En caso de otros imprevistos a causa del COVID-19 tales como contagio, cuarentena, cambios y/o cancelación de vuelos, entre otros la reserva quedará disponible por un año a contar de la fecha de cancelación manteniéndose el valor de la reserva.

Para ver las políticas de reserva y cancelación completas, haga clic aquí.